Sunday, 16 July 2017

13:30 Opening Jürgen Eck, Andreas Liese, Andreas Schmid, Georg Sprenger, Andreas Vogel
Protein discovery 2.0
13:45 - 14:30 Enzyme Discovery - From Nature to Application Jessica Rehdorf, BRAIN AG, D
14:30 - 15:15 Navigating directed evolution: shortcuts and higher throughput Florian Hollfelder, University of Cambridge, UK
15:15 - 16:45Speed poster presentations (2 min each) and coffee snacks 
From dry to wet lab  
16:45 - 17:30 Combining bioinformatics and molecular modeling to understand enzymes Jürgen Pleiss, Universität Stuttgart, D
17:30 - 18:15 Computational tools for the evaluation and design of engineered biocatalysts Silvia Osuna, University of Girona, E
18:15 - 19:00 Dinner  
Evening lecture  
20:15 - 21:15 Digitalisation - the lab in the future Thomas Scheper, Gottfried-Wilhelm-Leibniz Universität Hannover, D
Monday, 17 July 2017  
Pimp the production host  
08:30 - 09:15 Speeding up strain and enzyme development using genetically encoded biosensors Michael Bott, FZ Jülich, D
09:15 - 10:00 Synthetic Biology - Optimization of whole-cell biocatalysts Martin Held, ETH Zürich, CH
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
Multi-purpose biocatalysis  
10:30 - 11:15 Catalytic cascades - 'en route' to applied biochemical cell-factories Florian Rudroff, TU Wien, A
11:15 - 12:00 Chemoenzymatic cascade reactions - orthogonality and compatibility Robert Kourist, TU Graz, A
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch  
13:30 - 14:15 Open thin-layer cascade photobioreactors for high cell density production of microalgae Dirk Weuster-Botz, TUM, D
From reaction to process
14:15 - 15:00 Biocatalytic oxidation and amination - from lab scale to industrialization Oliver Thum, Evonik, D
15:00 - 15:45 Microbial Production of Vitamins with Emphasis on Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) and L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) Hans-Peter Hohmann, Consultant Industrial Biotechnology, D
15:45 - 16:00 Coffee break  
Pimp the production host / Higher-Faster-Further  
16:00 - 16:45 Engineering Nature's Protein Repertoire for Industrial Applications Rene de Jong, DSM Biotechnology Center, Delft, NL
16:45 - 18:15 Speed poster presentations (2 min each)  
18:15 - 19:00 Dinner  
Evening lecture  
20:15 - 21:15 Innovations management Werner Klaffke, Haus der Technik, Essen, D
Tuesday, 18 July 2017  
Higher-Faster-Further  
08:30 - 09:15 Steering directed enzyme evolution Ulrich Schwaneberg, RWTH Aachen University, D
09:15 - 10:00 Development of enzymes for industrial applications Andreas Vogel, C-Lecta, Leipzig, D
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
From reaction to process  
10:30 - 11:15 Non-conventional biotransformations or Retrosynthese Andreas Liese, TU Hamburg-Harburg, D
11:15 - 12:00 Production of novel amino acids and derivates with E. Coli and C. glutamicum cells Georg Sprenger, Universität Stuttgart, D
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 14.45 From Enzyme to Biocatalyst - Immobilisation Technology Bernd Nidetzky, TU Graz, A
14:45 - 15:30 Pichia pastoris as expression host: from protein production to whole-cell catalysis Toni Glieder, TU Graz, A
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 16:45 Case studies in industrial environment Karl-Heinz Maurer, AB Enzymes, Darmstadt, D
18:00 - 19:00 Dinner  
20:00 - open end Poster session  
Wednesday, 19 July 2017
Downstream Processing
08:30 - 09:15 tba Marina Schmidt, Merck, Darmstadt, D
09:15 - 10:00 Process Development in the purification of biologics Jürgen Hubbuch, KIT Karlsruhe, D
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
New topcis
10:30 - 11:15 Enzymatic and microbial electrosynthesis Dirk Holtmann, DECHEMA-Forschungsinstitut, Frankfurt/Main, D
11:15 - 12:00 Surviving the valley of death between academia and industry for selective biocatalytic C-H functionalization Andreas Schmid, UFZ, Leipzig, D
12:00 - 12:15 Closing remarks Jürgen Eck, Andreas Liese, Andreas Schmid, Georg Sprenger, Andreas Vogel

(Subject to modifications)

Jetzt Stifter werden